← All posts
4 min readThe Superfin Team

Copilot vs Monarch: an honest comparison for 2026

Copilot vs Monarch compared on price, platforms and approach, with current prices checked October 2026. Plus a third option if you want answers, not charts.

budgeting appscomparisonsmint alternatives

Copilot Money and Monarch Money are two budgeting apps that many people compare after Mint closed. Both built tools to import Mint data. Both connect to your bank, sort your transactions and track your net worth. They differ in price, in the devices they run on, and in who they are built for.

This post compares the two on facts we checked on their official sites and App Store listings on October 14, 2026. Prices change, so check the links before you pay.

Copilot vs Monarch at a glance

Copilot MoneyMonarch Money
Price$95 a year, or $13 a month on the App Store$99.99 a year or $14.99 a month (Core). Plus: $199.99 a year
Free trial1 month7 days
PlatformsiPhone, iPad, Mac, webWeb, iPhone, iPad, Android
Android appNoYes
Banks10,000+ US institutions, US accounts only13,000+ institutions
SharingNot covered in its FAQPartner or advisor at no extra cost
Best forApple users who want a polished appCouples, families and Android users

Price: close, with different trials

Copilot costs $95 a year. That works out to $7.92 a month. On the App Store it also sells a $13 monthly plan. New users get a 1-month free trial.

Monarch Core costs $99.99 a year or $14.99 a month. Monarch also lists a higher Plus plan at $199.99 a year on the App Store. The free trial is 7 days. When we checked, Monarch's pricing page offered 30% off the first year of annual Core with the code WELCOME, for new members who pay on Monarch's site.

On annual plans, the two are within about $5 of each other. On monthly plans, Copilot costs $1.99 less. Copilot's longer trial gives you more time to decide.

Platforms: Apple-first vs everywhere

This is the clearest difference.

Copilot runs on iPhone, iPad, Mac and the web. It has no Android app. It works with US-based accounts only.

Monarch runs on the web, iPhone, iPad and Android. Its homepage says it syncs with more than 13,000 financial institutions.

If anyone in your household uses Android, Monarch is the simpler choice.

Approach: design and AI vs planning together

Copilot puts design first. Its "Copilot Intelligence" sorts your transactions and, in Copilot's words, "gets more accurate as it learns your habits." It also covers budgets, cash flow, subscriptions, investments and net worth. It feels like a native Apple app because it is built for Apple devices.

Monarch puts planning and sharing first. You can invite a partner or a financial advisor at no extra cost. It has goals, budgets, investment tracking and net worth, on every major platform. The Plus plan adds more planning tools such as forecasting.

Who should pick which

Pick Copilot if:

  • Everyone who needs the app uses an iPhone, iPad or Mac
  • You care about a clean, fast app
  • You want a full month to try it

Pick Monarch if:

  • You share money with a partner and want both of you in one place
  • Someone in your home uses Android
  • You want long-term planning tools in the same app

Both are strong products. Neither is the wrong choice if it fits how you live. For YNAB and Rocket Money too, see our list of the best Mint alternatives.

A third option: answers instead of dashboards

Copilot and Monarch both give you a lot of charts, categories and screens. Some people love that. Others open the app, look at a dashboard, and still do not know if they can afford dinner out this week.

Superfin takes a different approach. You connect your bank through Plaid (US banks only) and then ask questions in plain English. "How much did I spend on groceries last month?" "What subscriptions am I paying for?" The answers come from your real transactions.

The Home screen shows one number: your safe to spend. That is what is left until your next payday after bills, essentials and your savings goal. Read how the safe-to-spend number works, or try the math yourself with our free safe-to-spend calculator.

Superfin also has budgets with alerts, subscription and bill tracking, savings goals, and Siri support ("Ask Superfin"). It runs on iPhone and the web, with Android coming soon. It costs $4.99 a month after a 14-day free trial.

Superfin is not trying to be a full planning suite. It is not built around investment tracking. If those matter most to you, Monarch or Copilot is a better fit. If you want a quick, honest answer about your money, start a free trial.


Sources, checked October 14, 2026: Copilot Money homepage, Copilot FAQ and Copilot on the App Store; Monarch pricing, Monarch homepage and Monarch on the App Store. Prices are in US dollars and can change.